May 2007 . The NLA is located within the Consumer and Corporate Regulation Division (CCRD) of the Department of Trade and Industry (the dti). See Cortez v. State, 738 S.W.2d 760 (Tex. With this thought in mind, the remainder of this opinion will, in large part, be devoted to simply pointing out to you and to the liquor board some of the questions which may be raised, and which should be resolved before there is any final action by the board. The Authority issues approximately 125 different types of licenses and permits. 14/By way of comparison, RCW 41.06.250 ( 25, chapter 1, Laws of 1961) provides: "(1) Solicitation for or payment to any partisan, political organization or for any partisan, political purpose of any compulsory assessment or involuntary contribution is prohibited. /Powers with regard to location and number of liquor stores, appointment of liquor vendors in towns without state liquor stores, establishment of warehouses, leasing of premises for state liquor stores, packaging of liquor, executing contracts in the name of the board, paying obligations of the